artists represented

Born 1966, Denmark

Education
2000-2004 Master of Visual Art, University of South Australia
2000-2001 Studio tenant, JamFactory Contemporary Craft and Design, Adelaide
1991-1997 Study tenant, Clapham Arts Workshop, London
1984-1988 Bachelor of Design (Ceramics), University of South Australia

Solo exhibitions
2018 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2016 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2016 Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah
2015 Drill Hall, Australian National University, Canberra
2015 Newcastle Art Gallery
2014 This Is No Fantasy + Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2012 Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne
2012 Sidney Myer Australian Ceramic Art Award
2012 Shepparton Art Museum
2010 BMGArt, Adelaide
2008 Helen Stephens Gallery, Sydney
2007 BMGArt, Adelaide
2006 All Hand Made Gallery, Sydney
2005 BMGArt, Adelaide
2004 Craft Victoria, Melbourne
2004 All Hand Made Gallery, Sydney
2002 Jam Factory Centre for Contemporary Craft and Design, Adelaide

Awards
2017 Arts South Australia New Work Development Award
2015 City of Hobart Art Prize (Ceramics)
2014 ARTSA New Work Development
2013 Bank of Tokyo/Mitsubishi Travel Fund, ArtSA
2012 Sidney Myer Fund Australian Ceramic Award
2010 Australia Council For The Arts
2010 Sidney Myer International Ceramic Award (Shortlist)
2009 ArtSA
2008 Australia Council For The Arts
2007 Australia Council For The Arts (London studio)
2006 Excellence in Object Award, Drill Hall
2003 Josephine Ulrick Ceramic Art Award For Excellence
2003 Australia Council For The Arts
2002 Tea Tree Gully Art Prize
2001 ArtSA

Collections
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth
Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Anne and Gordon Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide
City of Hobart
Drill Hall, Australian National University, Canberra
Wollongong Art Gallery, New South Wales
Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast 
Newcastle Art Gallery, Newcastle
Geelong Art Gallery, Victoria
Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney
Shepparton Art Museum, Victoria
Tea Tree Gully City Council
Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah
Boymans Van Beuningen Stichting Museum, Rotterdam
Chatsworth House, Derbyshire UK