artists represented

Born 1956 Brisbane
Currently lives and works in Brisbane

Studies and travels

1974-76 Diploma Fine Art (Painting), College of Art, Brisbane
1977 Graduate Diploma of Fine Art (Painting), RMIT, Melbourne
1978-81 Second Mate on sailing ship Eye of the Wind for Operation Drake
Circumnavigation
1982-83 Expedition artist on Tami Canoe Project, Papua New Guinea
1984-85 Co-pilot for Endeavour Balloon Project, Trans Australia Flight
1993 Lord Howe Island
1994-96 Private 2 1/2 year circumnavigation in 36ft ketch, Skerryvore
2001 Lord Howe Island
2002 Lord Howe Island
2004 Norfolk Island
2008 Zodiac driver, Aurora Expeditions, Ross Sea Voyage
Macquarie Island, Balleny Islands, Mawson's Hut, New Zealand
2009 New Zealand Subantarctic Islands and Macquarie Island
2013 Sea of Okhotsk
2014 Russian Arctic, Wrangel and Heard Islands
2017 Russian Arctic - Heritage Expeditions - Zodiac Driver
2018 Ross Sea - Heritage Expeditions - Expedition artist

Solo exhibitions

2018 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2015 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2012 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2009 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2006 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2003 Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
2002 Judith Behan Gallery, Canberra
2001 Brian Moore Gallery, Sydney
1999 Jan Murphy Gallery, Brisbane
1993 Judith Behan Gallery, Canberra
1993 King Street Gallery, Sydney
1992 Cintra Gallery, Brisbane
1991 Cintra Gallery, Brisbane
1990 Young Artists Gallery, Brisbane
1990 Metro Arts, Brisbane
1989 Metro Arts, Brisbane
1984 Metro Arts, Brisbane
1981 Metro Arts, Brisbane
1976 Twelfth Night Gallery, Brisbane

Group exhibitions

2012 Tattersall's Landscape Art Prize
2009 Twelve degrees of latitude, touring regional and university art galleries in Queensland
2005 Wilson Architects Exhibition, Mayne Hall, University of Queensland
2004 Glasshouse Mountain Images, Queensland Art Gallery
2003 Rotary Art Prize (winner)
2003 Rockhampton Regional Gallery
2002 Rotary Art Prize (winner)
2002 Landscape as a metaphor, touring regional art galleries
2000 Queensland Newspapers Ken Cowley Art Award (winner)
1999 Pine Rivers Sculpture Award (winner)
1998 Guymer Bailey Architects
1993 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
1992 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
1991 Kooralbyn Art Prize (winner)
1991 Maritime Art Award
1989 Gold Coast City Art Prize
1987 Maritime Art Award

Collections

Parliament House Collection, Canberra
Rockhampton Art Gallery, Queensland
Pine Rivers Art Gallery, Queensland
University of Otago, New Zealand